woman with ankle injury - Greenside
Incident Type: Rescue
30/09/2019
Greenside track to Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 35600 16600
The team were called out on 30092019 at around 14.45hrs for a female with an ankle injury. The female had been Nordic Walking and was descending Helvellyn when she sustained an ankle injury on the track down from Red Tarn. The ankle was treated and stabilised at the scene and she was evacuated by stretcher back to Patterdale base for onward travel to hospital. The incident lasted 1hr30min and involved 12 team members