Male knee injury - Mires Beck
Incident Type: Rescue
28/09/2019
Mires Beck
Grid reference: NY 37500 16500
The team were called out on Saturday 28/09/19 at around 0930am with report of a male with a knee injury on the footpath by Mires Beck at the rear of Glenridding. The team happened to be at base training and were able to respond quickly. The male had taken a fall on wet rock whilst crossing the stream and injured his knee. The casualty had only just set off from Glenridding with a plan to walk up Helvellyn with friends. The injury was treated and stabilised at the scene by the team doctor and the casualty was then transported to Patterdale base were he was handed over to a waiting Ambulance for onward travel to hospital. The incident lasted for 2 hours and involved 17 team members