Female lost on Great Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
29/08/2019
Great Dodd (Shelter Cairn)
Grid reference: NY 34270 20440
On Thursday 29/08/19 at around 1400hrs Cumbria Police received a call from a female in distress who had fallen in a bog and had then made her way to the shelter cairn on Great Dodd. Patterdale MRT team leader then spoke to the female over the phone. The female had become disorientated due the bad weather with rain and low cloud. The female was uninjured and after speaking to her for reassurance and to confirm her location she was able to continue on her planned route without the need for the team to go on the fell.