Female with ankle injury Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
27/08/2019
Grisedale - path from the hole in the wall
Grid reference: NY 37400 15900
The team was called out at around 1630 on Tuesday 27/08/2019 with a report of a female with an ankle injury. The female had descended into Grisedale Valley on a footpath and slipped. The casualty had an injury to her ankle which was treated and stabilised with a splint on scene by the team Doctor. The casualty was then evacuated by stretcher to a team Landrover down in the valley bottom and then transferred to an ambulance for transportation to hospital. The rescue lasted 3.5 hrs and involved 18 team members