Missing group Helvellyn area.
Incident Type: Search
26/08/2019
Sticks Pass
Grid reference: NY 34218 18102
At approximately 21:30 on Monday evening Cumbria Police alerted the team to a large family group that were lost somewhere between Raise and Stybarrow Dodd. The group had intended to walk a circular route over the top of Helvellyn but had become lost and disorientated as darkness fell. Having begun their walk at 16:00 and being poorly equipped with just one torch between them, insufficient warm clothes and unsuitable footwear (some of which actually disintegrated on the walk down) it was decided that they would need to be escorted from the fell by team members. The rescue took 4 hours and involved 7 team members.