Man unwell after swimming in Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
25/08/2019
Geordies Crag - Howtown bay Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 43545 27467
At 13:30 on Sunday the North West Ambulance service called Patterdale MRT to help them treat and evacuate a gentleman who was feeling unwell at Geordies Crag near Howtown. The gentleman who had gone for a swim to cool down had started to feel unwell and collapsed on the walk back to Howtown.

The team used their rescue rib to access the man and he was seen by a team doctor before being taken to Howtown and handed over to an NWAS ambulance for transport to hospital.

The incident involved 10 people and took 4hours