Male fallen with head injury
Incident Type: Rescue
21/08/2019
Red Screes
Grid reference: NY 34260 16970
On August 21st at around 1230 the team responded to an incident on Red Screes where an 84 year old male walker had taken a tumbling fall following a gust of wind. The male had a head and hand injury. Due to his age and memory loss following the incident, air evacuation support was requested. A Great North Air helimed responded initially and landed a short distance away but they had to resume due to incoming weather. A coastguard helicopter then responded and used their winch capability to evacuate the male to Carlisle CIC hospital. Penrith mountain rescue team also assisted after been requested as a contingency. In total the incident lasted for 3.5 hrs and involved 12 members from Patterdale Mountain Rescue and 6 from Penrith Mountain Rescue in addition GNAS helimed and SAR Coastguard.