Fell runner with suspected fracture dislocated shoulder, Arthur’s Pike
Incident Type: Rescue
08/08/2019
Decent from Arthur's Pike
Grid reference: NY 47120 21770
At 20:41hrs volunteer members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to rescue a fell runner who had slipped and fallen while descending from Arthur's Pike above Ullswater.
The team accessed the location using their 4x4 landrover ambulance and on arrival, assessed the casualty for his injuries. After assessment the casualty was transported off the fell and taken to Penrith Minor Injuries Unit where he was transported to the Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle for further treatment.
The Team would like to thank fellow fell runners who assisted the casualty until the team arrived.