Reports of 2 persons in difficulty in the lake at Howtown Steamer Pier
Incident Type: Rescue
01/08/2019
Howtown Steamer Pier
Grid reference: NY 44300 19900
The Team were called to assist in a search after 2 persons got into difficulty while swimming in Howtown Bay.

A member of the public managed to rescue one of the persons and brought him to shore prior to the Teams arrival. He was taken by ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary at Carlisle for further treatment. He was later released.

A detailed search of the point last scene was undertaken from the Teams rescue boat in conjunction with teams from Cumbria Fire & Rescue.

Sadly the search was unsuccessful and the body was later recovered by police divers.