Lady with neck, back & ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
22/07/2019
Ruthwaite lodge
Grid reference: NY 35539 13549
The team were called to assist a lady how had slipped and sustained injuries to her neck, back and ankle, while walking in Grizedale valley.

The lady was treated at scene before being flown by the air ambulance to the James Cook Hospital in Middlesbrough for further treatment.