Ankle injury Grisdale Tarn
Incident Type: Rescue
17/07/2019
Grisdale
Grid reference: NY 35363 12778
1500Hrs Wednesday 17 July 2019
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of an American lady who had fallen and sustained an ankle injury not far from Grisedale Tarn.
The Team made there way to the casualty site, given the very unseasonal weather and the number of Patterdale Team volunteers available Penrith Mountain Rescue Team were called to give assistance.
The ankle injury was treated on scene by one of the Patterdale Team Doctors and the lady was then stretchered off the fell to the waiting Team Ambulance Land Rover for onward transport to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Teams HQ Ogilvie House, where the injured coast to coast tourist was handed over to a county ambulance.
The Rescue was attended by 12 Patterdale Team members and 10 Penrith Team members, who's assistance we are very grateful for.
The Rescue lasted 4 hours.
The Rescue lasted 4 hours.