Ankle Injury at Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
15/07/2019
Bad Step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34599 14977
On Monday morning the team were called to assist a 50yr old gentleman from the Nottingham area who had slipped and sustained an injury to his ankle. The man and his partner were walking on Helvellyn and he had fallen on broken ground towards the top of Striding Edge.
Because of the location of the casualty and the anticipated difficulties in evacuating from that scene, Penrith MRT and the Coastguard Helicopter were also tasked to assist.
The rescue took 5hours and involved 15 members of both Patterdale and Penrith along with a Coastguard Helicopter