man collapsed
Incident Type: Rescue
13/07/2019
Lake Shore path
Grid reference: NY 39492 18256
Just after 4pm on Saturday Patterdale MRT were called to a gentleman who had collapsed. The man from the Penrith area was taking part in a national fundraising event, walking the Ullswater Way. The gentleman was attended to in the first instance by paramedics from the event and then latterly the crew of GNAA helicopter. The team assisted in transporting the man from the scene to the helicopter where he was flown to Carlisle for further treatment.