47 year old male - on his Birthday!
Incident Type: Rescue
01/07/2019
Mossdale Beck Area
Grid reference: NY 38288 17804
Monday 1 July 2019 - 15.05pm
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a 47 year old man who had slipped and fallen approx 3 meters and sustained an ankle injury, near Mossdale Beck not far from the spot known locally as falling rocks.
The Team arrived at the scene to treat the gentlemen for his injury and stretcher him off the fell for onward transport to Hospital.
The day will be remembered by the casualty as it became apparent that it was his 47th Birthday!
The rescue lasted 2 hours and was attended by 10 Patterdale Team Members.