female with fractured leg
Incident Type: Rescue
25/06/2019
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40074 20828
At 12.35pm Tuesday 25 June 2019
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by the Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of a 56 year old female who had fallen at Aira Force.
The Team assembled and made there way to the lady who had a suspected lower leg fracture.
One of the Team Doctors & the Team Paramedic, assisted by Team members treated the lady for her injury and then the Team stretchered the casualty from the local beauty spot to a waiting County Ambulance.
The rescue was attended by thirteen Team members and lasted 2.5 Hours.