Male with panic attack on Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
18/06/2019
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43700 19600
On 18th of June at around 1700hrs Cumbria Police received a call from a female who reported that her partner had a panic attack and was unable to move. The team responded and spoke to the informant over the phone and managed to obtain an exact location through the use of her smart phone. The pair were on Hallin Fell and they were instructed to stay where they were until 4 members of the team arrived and escorted them down the hill safely. The rescue took 2 hrs and involved 7 team members.