Couple lost on High Street
Incident Type: Rescue
17/06/2019
High Street
Grid reference: NY 44100 11100
On 17th of June at around 1445hrs Cumbria Police received a 999 call from a couple who were lost on High Street, in poor weather. The team was able to obtain an accurate location from the 999 call coordinates and then spoke to the caller on the phone. By that time to person had managed to find their path again and continued their walk toward Pooley Bridge. The team did not send any personnel on the hill.