Fatigued gentleman
Incident Type: Rescue
10/06/2019
Lakeshore path, close to Silver Bay
Grid reference: NY 40228 18807
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to aid a gentleman who had become fatigued while out walking the lakeshore path between Howtown and Side Farm, Patterdale.

Due to the location of the incident the team launched the rescue rib from Glenridding Steamer Pier with team members on board. On arrival at scene the gentleman was assessed before being placed on the stretcher and transferred back across the lake to his accommodation.

Patterdale MRT would like to thank colleagues from Tayside Mountain Rescue Team who assisted with the callout after a busy days training with the Team.

The Team are in the process of investigating possible options for developing a permanent facility on Ullswater Lake to house the rescue rib and the associated equipment. If you could assist the team in anyway, please contact us in writing at Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team, Ogilvie House, Patterdale, CA11 0PH