Fatigued gentleman
Incident Type: Rescue
22/05/2019
Threshwaite Mouth
Grid reference: NY 42570 10280
Fatigued gentleman A 72 year old gentleman from Aylesbury became unwell while walking on the fells above Hartsop today. Two passing walkers who came across the gentleman called the team at 14:30. Because of the long stretcher descent Patterdale MRT called their colleagues from Penrith to assist them. In total the rescue lasted just over five and a half hours and 16 MR personnel were involved.