twisted ankle near Hole in Wall
Incident Type: Rescue
18/05/2019
Between Hole in Wall & Birkhouse Moor
Grid reference: NY 36265 15916
Saturday 18 May 4.15pm

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of a 51 Year old woman who had tripped and sustained an ankle injury close to the spot known as "the hole in the wall"

The Team made their way to the scene and treated the ladies injuries and then stretchered her off the fell to the Teams waiting Landrover Ambulance for onward transport to definitive care.

The rescue lasted 4 hours and was attended by 13 volunteer Team members.