Two persons cragfast on Scrubby Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
12/05/2019
Scrubby Crag
Grid reference: NY 36587 11660
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to rescue two people and their cocker spaniel who had become cragfast whilst ascending a gully onto Scrubby Crag.
The rescue involved setting up a rope system to lower each person down separately to the valley floor, including the very vocal spaniel.
Due to the location of the rescue the callout lasted over 7hrs and was attended by 11 team members
.
.