Student feeling unwell
Incident Type: Rescue
08/05/2019
Bordale Hause
Grid reference: NY 40700 15700
Members of Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a student who had become unwell while camping at Boredale Hause.

Members of the team who were already at base for a meeting, along with the team doctor, were immediately dispatched. As they were heading to the location they meet the student coming down from Boredale Hause along with an instructor.

The student was assessed by the team doctor before being transferred by ambulance to the Cumberland Infirmary for a check up.