Ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
05/05/2019
Pasture bottom
Grid reference: NY 42360 10805
4.30PM Sunday 5 May 2019
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a woman that had fallen off the path in Pasture bottom after she and her party had been walking along High Street that day.
The Team drove as far as possible in their 4 x 4 vehicles along Pasture Bottom and then made their way on foot to the scene.
Once on scene it was quickly established that the lady had damaged both ankles in her fall.
The Team treated the lady before stretchering her off the fell and to the teams base in Patterdale where they were met by a county ambulance for an onward journey to the infirmary.
the rescue lasted 4 hours and was attended by 14 Team members.