Two walkers reported over due by their partners
Incident Type: Rescue
04/05/2019
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34180 15150
Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to reports of 2 walkers who were reported overdue by their partners.
They had set off from Glenridding and were scheduled to end on arrival in Keswick.
As the team began making plans for a search the walkers turned up safe and well at their intended rendezvous point.