Cragfast couple
Incident Type: Rescue
04/05/2019
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34548 14999
At 4.00pm on Saturday 4 May 2019 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to go to the aid of a couple from the Skelmersdale area who were crag fast on Striding Edge close to the spot known as "The Bad Step"
A hasty party of five Team members were deployed to go to their aid and walk the stricken pair off the Arete.
The Rescue lasted four hours and involved a total of eight Team members.