Male feeling unwell, Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
03/05/2019
Bad step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34500 15200
On Friday 3rd May, members of Patterdale MRT were called to assist a gentleman who became unwell while out walking with his brother on Striding Edge, Helvellyn.

Due to the nature of the medical condition, the team immediately requested assistance from the air ambulance and coastguard rescue helicopter.

While the Team were heading up from Red Tarn onto Striding Edge, the Coastguard Helicopter was able to make contact with the informant and winch the casualty from scene.

The casualty was flown to Carlisle Hospital for further treatment.