59 yr old man with Ankle Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
27/04/2019
Hartsop Above Howe
Grid reference: NY 39800 13200
Later that same day at 14:30hrs, the team got a second call this time via the North West Ambulance Service to request assistance with a male who was out walking with friends on the Hartsop Above How Fell. The male has slipped and was unable to continue walking. The male was treated on scene for a suspected fractured ankle. He was then stretchered off the fell and transferred to a waiting Ambulance.