Boy falls down into Scalehow Force waterfall
Incident Type: Rescue
19/04/2019
Scalehow Force
Grid reference: NY 41500 19100
Members of Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service to assist in the evacuation of a young person who had slipped and fallen down into Scale How Force.

Due to the nature of the injuries and the location of the incident, both the air ambulance and a coastguard helicopter were requested.

The young person was stabilised and treated on scene for serious head injuries by the medical crew from the sir ambulance and two team doctors and paramedic, before being transferred to a stretcher and winched from scene. The casualty was flown from the location to the air ambulance.

Further assessments were undertaken before the injured person was flown to the RVI Hospital for treatment.

The callout was attended by 20 team members plus resources from other emergency services.