Search for 2 overdue walkers
Incident Type: Search
16/04/2019
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34260 15070
The team were called by Cumbria Police to reports of 2 walkers who failed to return to their accommodation after their walk up Helvellyn.
The team were already at base and about to commence a training evening. As the team were preparing to head out on pre-determined search routes a call was received to say the persons had turned up safe and well at their accommodation.
The incident was stood down and the training session commence as planned.