Capsized boat
Incident Type: Rescue
15/04/2019
Floshgate, boat house corner - Pooley Bridge
Grid reference: NY 46069 24045
Whilst finishing the earlier incident the team were called to a report of a woman in the water at the Polley Bridge end of the Lake. By the time the team had travelled from Howtown to Pooley Bridge the casualty and her partner had made their way to the shore. Both were treated for the cold and transported to Penrith Hospital for further care.