Mountain biker with twisted ankle.
Incident Type: Rescue
15/04/2019
Lake shore Path
Grid reference: NY 41929 19139
Patterdale MRT were called by Cumbria Police to reports of a male who had twisted his ankle while mountain biking along the lakeshore path.

The team arrived on scene and undertook an assessment on the injured ankle. The ankle was bandaged and the male was transported along with his colleague back to Sandwick Bay.