27nr Walkers reported over due
Incident Type: Search
06/04/2019
Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34039 15349
Party of 27 hillwalking on Helvellyn failed to contact their group leader at the end of the day. Whilst the team were assembling a search plan the party made contact to confirm they were safe and well. No further action was taken