73yr old lady with a suspected fractured ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
24/03/2019
Watermillock Common
Grid reference: NY 37100 19700
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted by Cumbria Police on Sunday to an elderly lady who had slipped while out walking with friends in the area of Watermillock Common.

The lady was treated on scene for a suspected fractured ankle, then stretchered off the fell and transported to the waiting ambulance.

The rescue last 2.5hrs and involved 17 team members.