Woman with twisted ankle on shore of Ullswater
Incident Type: Rescue
19/03/2019
Hallinghag Wood
Grid reference: NY 42750 20090
On Tuesday 12 March, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a lady who had injured her ankle while out walking with friends at Hallinhag Wood on the shores of Ullswater.
Due to the given location of the casualty, the Team launched the rescue boat from Glenridding pier to access the remote area. When on scene the lady was treated by the Team medic for the ankle injury and evacuated via boat from the scene.
The lady was brought back to her vehicle with her friends and they made their way to hospital for further treatment.