fractured ankle Steel knot
Incident Type: Rescue
07/03/2019
Steel Knotts/Steel End
Grid reference: NY 44258 19223
A 46 year old woman from Carlisle fell and sustained a lower leg injury while walking on Steel Knotts above Howtown on Thursday.
Ten team members responded to the incident and the lady way treated at the scene before being stretchered down to the valley bottom and taken to Carlisle CIC for further care.