Man fallen near Hayeswater dam and sustain a head injury
Incident Type: Rescue
26/02/2019
Hayeswater dam
Grid reference: NY 42830 12600
Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police Tuesday 26th February, to an elderly gentleman who had sustained a head injury while out walking with friends close to Hayeswater Dam.

The gentleman who was "walking wounded" had continued making his way down with colleagues from the Dam to the carpark at Hartsop, where he was met and assessed by a paramedic from the team.

After assessment the gentleman thanked the team for their efforts and continued on his way.

The callout involved 16 team members and lasted 1.5hrs