Lost couple - Matterdale common
Incident Type: Rescue
25/02/2019
Randerside, Great Dodd
Grid reference: NY 35086 20989
A couple became lost after attempting a circuit around Swirral Edge, over Helvellyn and returning down from Sticks Pass. Having missed the turning to descend they ended up on rough ground to the North East of Great Dodd and as the light began to fade they decided to call the Team. Two members were dispatched from High Row above Dockray and met the couple, escorting them down and returning them to their vehicle in Glenridding.
The incident took four team members two hours