Woman reported with knee injury needing help.
Incident Type: Rescue
23/02/2019
between Helvellyn Youth Hostel and Red Tarn
Grid reference: NY 35187 15570
6.00PM Saturday 23 February 2019.
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Cumbria Constabulary to go the aid of a woman that was being carried down the fell by two gentlemen after she had sustained a leg injury, this was reported to be somewhere between Red tarn and on the path to the Helvellyn YHA.
The incident was raised by a passing walker who had been asked to get help, this he did once he had arrived in the valley bottom.
The Team assembled and went up to Red tarn via the Helvellyn YHA and then searched the area and back to Patterdale via the "hole in the wall" route. Nothing was found so the Team stood down.
The rescue lasted two and half hours and was attended by 10 Patterdale Mountain Rescue volunteers.