Reports of flashing lights above Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisdale Valley
Incident Type: Rescue
18/02/2019
Above Ruthwaite Lodge
Grid reference: NY 35400 13470
On Sunday 17 February, the Patterdale MRT were alerted to flashing lights above Ruthwaite Lodge in the Grisedale Valley by a local gamekeeper.

The Team sent a small group to investigate, but after a brief search no lights could be seen.

The team were stood down.