Unaccounted for Lady
Incident Type: Rescue
08/02/2019
Gowk Hill Area
Grid reference: NY 44700 16900
14.30 Friday 8 February 2019
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to make contact with a gentleman from Edinburgh who was worried for his partner whom he had not heard from for 24 hours.
The female was on a predetermined overnight wild camp and walk starting from Patterdale and going over High Street to eventually end up back at Patterdale via Howtown and the lake shore.
The chap had been notified electronically of the ladies position via a beacon system and this was no longer sending him automatic notifications of her position so understandably he became concerned.
The Team were beginning to assemble when the missing person arrived back at their home in Edinburgh.
The electronic device had malfunctioned and the lady was fit and well.
The rescue lasted 90 minutes and involved 4 team members