Two females cold & lost on the Dodds
Incident Type: Rescue
20/12/2018
Little Dodd - St Johns Common
Grid reference: NY 33668 20543
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out by the Cumbria Constabulary to go to the aid of two female walkers who had become lost in low mist and cloud and subsequently had got cold.
The Girls were located on the border of both The Patterdale Team and The Keswick Teams areas.
The Keswick Team were returning to their base having already completed an earlier job so very kindle rerouted to go and collect the ladies and escort them back to their vehicle.
This was a great result for the girls and The Patterdale Team were able to promptly stand down
The rescue from The Patterdale Team perspective lasted 1 hour and involved 8 personnel.