84 Year Old Male Head Injury close to Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
21/11/2018
Close to Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20500
At 11.45 today 21 November 2018.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of an 84 year old male who had suffered head injuries close to Aira Force.

Upon arrival at Aira Force the man had been treated by a land ambulance that was able to get to his location so the team stood down.

10 Patterdale Mountain Rescue personnel were involved.