Couple lost on Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
16/11/2018
Dove Crag Area
Grid reference: NY 37100 10900
Patterdale MRT were called out last night to two walkers and their dogs near to Dove Crag.

If they had been properly equipped we could have helped them to help themselves to safety. However they had no torch or compass and, given it had gone dark, we had to dispatch team members to their location.

Please take the right equipment with you. At this time of year you really do need a torch and given the low cloud yesterday a map and compass are essential.

All in all it gave us a good excuse for a pint in the lovely Brothers Water Inn and all ended well for the couple and their dogs. It would have been very different if they didn't have a mobile signal.