14yr old female, ankle injury Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
06/11/2018
Tarn Crag, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35300 12500
At approximately 7pm on Tuesday evening PMRT were called to assist a 14 year old female who had been blown over and sustained a lower leg injury in the area of Grisedale Tarn. The girl who was part of a guided group was treated at the scene by team members and a team doctor before being stretched down to the valley bottom.

The incident involved 18 team members and took just over two and a half hours.