Mountain Biker Rescued from Grisedale
Incident Type: Rescue
02/11/2018
Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35700 13800
A mountain biker slipped whilst descending with his Bike from Grisedale Tarn. He had cycled over Helvellyn with his friends and was on the final leg back to the valley. Well equipped and experienced, the casualty was unable to make his own way to the valley given his injury. He was stretchered to a team Landrover and then transferred to an ambulance for onward transfer to hospital.
The rescue involved 12 team members and lasted for two and a half hours.