Family lost at Whiteside bank - and found.
Incident Type: Rescue
25/10/2018
Whiteside Bank
Grid reference: NY 33830 16170
16.25 Thursday 25 October 2018

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by the Police to go to the aid of a family of four who had become lost after summiting Helvellyn and missed the path down Swirral Edge.

It became apparent that the family were getting very cold and wet and that one of the children was a type 1 diabetic.

There location was established by the "find a phone" system and so Team members were able to quickly access the fell side and go to their aid.

They were given extra clothing by the Team and escorted off the fell.
The rescue lasted three hours and was attended by 11 Team members.

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team would like to remind people that when going for a days walk in the fells it is sound advice to try to have a fully charged mobile phone with you at the start of the day and that with the clocks going back imminently a torch is a vital piece of kit.