Skip to content

Patterdale mountain rescue team

0

No products in the basket.

pmrt-logo
  • Incidents
  • Shop
  • News
  • Safety
  • Donate
×
  • Home
  • About us
    • About us
    • Our area
    • Join the team
    • Media Info
    • History of the team
    • Governance statement
  • What we do
  • How you can help
    • Donate
    • Join our supporters’ club
    • Fundraising
    • In memory
    • Plan for a legacy
    • Shop online
  • Safety
    • Safety
    • Education Pack
  • Incidents
  • News
  • Shop
    • Greetings cards
    • Clothing & Gifts
    • Supporter Club
    • Cart
  • Weather
  • Gallery
  • Contact us

Incidents

Glenridding Mines - injured male
Incident Type: Rescue
06/10/2018
Glenridding Mines / Youth Hostel
Grid reference: NY 36400 17300
A man was assisted from the beck at Helvellyn Youth Hostel having had a little too much to drink and falling into water.

Incidents by year

  • 2025
  • 2024
  • 2023
  • 2022
  • 2021
  • 2020
  • 2019
  • 2018
  • 2017
  • 2016
  • 2015
  • 2014
  • 2013
  • 2012
  • 2011
  • 2010
  • 2009
  • 2008
  • 2007

Donate

The Team rely on the generosity and support of the public. No matter how small your donation, it will allow the Team to stay operational and help those in need.

Donate

Useful links

  • Join the team
  • History of the team
  • News
  • T&C and Privacy Policy
  • Governance statement

Contact us

Patterdale Mountain Rescue
Ogilvie House
Patterdale, Penrith
Cumbria CA11 0PJ

Email the team

Follow us

Shop safely

The Queen's Award for Voluntary Service

The Queen's Award for Voluntary Service is the highest award given to local volunteer groups across the UK to recognise outstanding work done in their own communities. Read more

Patterdale Mountain Rescue Association Limited is the administrative organisation and the charity behind the Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team. It is a company limited by guarantee without share capital with registration number 3255894 with its registered address at Ogilvie House, Patterdale, Penrith, CA11 0PJ.  It is a registered charity, number 1063329.

© 2025 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team. All Rights Reserved.

Website by Burnett Design

×
Scroll To Top
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you continue to use this site we will assume that you are happy with it.