Lone female walker lost near Angle Tarn Pikes
Incident Type: Rescue
24/09/2018
Satura Crags
Grid reference: NY 42400 13500
The Team were called by Cumbria Police last night to locate a female who had become lost when darkness descended. She was reported to be in the area of Angle Tarn Pikes.

The Team were able to successfully locate the female by requesting she downloaded the app "OS Locate" which when installed, provided the team with an accurate grid reference. This grid gave a location close to Satura Crags.

As the female was uninjured the Team sent a small party to via Hayeswater to assist with her walk off.

The Team would like to take this opportunity to emphasis the need to carry a map, compass and torch at all times.

The callout lasted 3hrs and was attended by 3 members