21 year old female falls 5m from crag, close to Angle Tarn Pikes
Incident Type: Rescue
12/09/2018
Angle Tarn Pikes
Grid reference: NY 41360 14770
At 22:21hrs the Team were called to reports of 21year old female who had fallen 5m while scrambling on Angle Tarn Pikes above Ullswater.
When the Team arrived on scene the young lady was assessed by the Team Doctor and Paramedic for a suspected back injury and dislocated ankle.
Due to the nature of her injuries and as a precautionary measure a Coastguard helicopter was requested from Caenarfon. The female was flown from scene to Barrow hospital for further treatment.
The callout lasted 4.5hrs and was attended by 12 members