Lady with ankle injury close to Spout Crag, Grisedale.
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2018
Spout Crag, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35502 13321
At 13:31hrs Patterdale MRT we called by Cumbria Police to assist a lady who had slipped while out walking with her husband.
The incident occurred close to Spout Crag on the path between Grisedale Tarn and Patterdale.
The lady who was from Western Australia was treated on scene for a suspected broken ankle by Team members, before being stretched off the fell. The lady was transported back to the rescue centre using the team's 4x4 Defender Landrover before being transferred to the Cumberland Infirmary for further treatment.
Members of Penrith MRT were called to assist in the evacuation of the lady. The incident lasted approximately 4hrs and involved 16 personnel.